Dickson County Schools

Every Student Every Day

Home  >  For Staff  >  In-Service & Profess...  >  Secondary Summer PD ...

Secondary Summer Professional Development (Printable Version)


Secondary Summer PD is scheduled for July 14th & 15th at DMS from 8:00-3:00 each day. It has been organized to reflect your survey input as well as instructional needs of the district. The sessions are self-select with some required sessions. 


Please read below for important directions and details:

July 14th - Day 1 has an emphasis on self-care, SEL, and student ownership 

  • All tested and core content teachers must select and attend one of the Mastery Connect sessions. There are 3 options in each session rotation - just attend one of these sessions.  

July 15th - Day 2 will focus on content and instructional best practices 

  • Related Arts, Fine Arts, Health/PE, Foreign Language teachers will receive specific expectations and directions from lead teachers or Amber Potter -do not select sessions for 7/15.

  • All high school content teachers should only register for the third session. Content coordinators will be sharing information regarding content work on the 15th as well as specific expectations and directions.

  • All CTE teachers will not register for this day - you will be meeting July 22nd. 

  • All middle school literacy teachers need to select Middle School Literacy - Amplify & UPG Work for session 3. 


How to register: 

  1. Registration will be open May 9 - May 25th 

  2. Go to the Dickson County School District website by clicking this link or by searching dcstn.org 

  3. Go to the Faculty & Staff heading and select Professional Development Information 

  4. Scroll down and click blue button that says “Click Here to Register for Secondary Summer PD”

  5. Select one session option for each of the 3 session rotations per day - *please refer back to the notes above regarding required sessions

  6. Session descriptions can be found by clicking the blue titles from the table. In order to register, you will need to click on the blue session link and put in the PIN/ACCESS Code included in the email you received with these instructions. The PIN/ACCESS Code will be the same for every session. After you put in your name and email and click continue, make sure you hit "Confirm & Continue" on the next page to complete registration.

  7. Once you register for a session, you will receive an email confirmation for that session. Then, you will need to repeat the process to sign up for your next session.



July 14 Sessions

Day & Session #Session Name:Time:Location:
Thursday: Session 1 
Mastery Connect Training with Chris Grogan

9:15 - 10:25DMS: 113




Thursday: Session 1 
Mastery Connect Training with Ashley Estes

9:15 - 10:25DMS: 111




Thursday: Session 1 
Mastery Connect Training with Tanya Williams

9:15 - 10:25DMS: 135




Thursday: Session 1 
Exploring Enneagrams with Stephani Cook

9:15 - 10:25DMS: 138




Thursday: Session 1 
Resources and Practices for Social/Emotional Needs with Social Workers and Steve Sorrells

9:15 - 10:25DMS: 110




Thursday: Session 1 
Positive Psychology and Self-Care with Dr. Blake Jones

9:15 - 10:25DMS: 136




Thursday: Session 1 
Building Student Ownership with Relationships and Data Chats with Sierra Tidwell

9:15 - 10:25DMS: 133




Thursday: Session 1 
The 5 W’s of Student Ownership and Motivation 
with Cassidy Lovelace


9:15 - 10:25DMS: 129




Thursday: Session 1 
7 Strategies to Regulate Emotions in Your Classroom with Bridget Lankford

9:15 - 10:25
DMS: 114




Thursday: Session 1 
Meat n’ Taters: The 4 Most Essential Building Blocks for a Daily Lesson with Nikki Pulley

9:15 - 10:25
DMS: 109




Thursday: Session 1 
Skin in the Game - Using Growth Mindset to Forge Student Buy-in and Ownership with Dr. Charles Williams

9:15 - 10:25
DMS: 112




Thursday: Session 1 
Tech for SPED Accommodations with Lori Buhler

9:15 - 10:25
DMS: 128




Thursday: Session 1 
Classflow: Make Every Lesson Interactive 
with Nikki Marcoulier

9:15 - 10:25
DMS: 126




Thursday: Session 1 
 Let Data Do the Driving with Cassie Wright and Steve Jones

9:15 - 10:25
DMS: 105







Day & Session #:Session Name:Time:Location:
Thursday: Session 2
Mastery Connect Training with Chris Grogan

10:50 - 12:00DMS: 113




Thursday: Session 2
Mastery Connect Training with Ashley Estes

10:50 - 12:00DMS: 111




Thursday: Session 2
Mastery Connect Training with Tanya Williams

10:50 - 12:00DMS: 135




Thursday: Session 2
Exploring Enneagrams with Stephani Cook

10:50 - 12:00DMS: 138




Thursday: Session 2
Resources and Practices for Social/Emotional Needs with Social Workers and Steve Sorrells

10:50 - 12:00DMS: 110




Thursday: Session 2
Developing Positive Relationships with Students in the Secondary Classroom with Jennifer Howington

10:50 - 12:00DMS: 101




Thursday: Session 2
The 5 W’s of Student Ownership and Motivation with Cassidy Lovelace

10:50 - 12:00DMS: 129




Thursday: Session 2
Tools and Pathways to Build Student Ownership with Rachel Johnson

10:50 - 12:00DMS: 112




Thursday: Session 2
Positive Psychology and Self-Care with
 Dr. Blake Jones


10:50 - 12:00DMS: 136




Thursday: Session 2
7 Strategies to Regulate Emotions in Your Classroom with Bridget Lankford

10:50 - 12:00DMS: 114




Thursday: Session 2
Meat n’ Taters: The 4 Most Essential Building Blocks for a Daily Lesson with Nikki Pulley

10:50 - 12:00DMS: 109




Thursday: Session 2
Gamify Your Classroom with Lori Buhler

10:50 - 12:00DMS: 128




Thursday: Session 2
Ditch the Textbook: Modernize Instruction with Videos and Websites with Jennifer Hohl

10:50 - 12:00DMS: 126




Thursday: Session 2
Small Groups: Implementation in the REAL WORLD with Lindsay Wall-Newsom

10:50 - 12:00DMS: 105




Thursday: Session 2
Creating a Self-Care Action Plan with Amber Potter

10:50 - 12:00DMS: Library








Day & Session #:
Session Name:
Time:Location:
Thursday: Session 3
Mastery Connect Training with Chris Grogan

1:45 - 3:00DMS: 113




Thursday: Session 3
Mastery Connect Training with Ashley Estes

1:45 - 3:00DMS: 111




Thursday: Session 3
Mastery Connect Training with Tanya Williams

1:45 - 3:00DMS: 135




Thursday: Session 3
Exploring Enneagrams with Stephani Cook

1:45 - 3:00DMS: 138




Thursday: Session 3
Resources and Practices for Social/Emotional Needs with Social Workers and Steve Sorrells

1:45 - 3:00DMS: 110




Thursday: Session 3
Positive Psychology and Self-Care with Dr. Blake Jones

1:45 - 3:00DMS: 136




Thursday: Session 3
Building Student Ownership with Relationships and Data Chats with Sierra Tidwell

1:45 - 3:00DMS: 133




Thursday: Session 3
The 5 W’s of Student Ownership and Motivation with Cassidy Lovelace

1:45 - 3:00DMS: 129




Thursday: Session 3
Tools and Pathways to Build Student Ownership with Rachel Johnson

1:45 - 3:00DMS: 112




Thursday: Session 3
Meat n’ Taters: The 4 Most Essential Building Blocks for a Daily Lesson with Nikki Pulley

1:45 - 3:00DMS: 109




Thursday: Session 3
Work Smarter, Not Harder: Tech to Make Teaching Easier with Lori Buhler

1:45 - 3:00DMS: 128




Thursday: Session 3
Tech Dump: A Buffet of Tech Tools for Your Toolbelt with Niki Kelso

1:45 - 3:00DMS: 126




Thursday: Session 3
Creating a Self-Care Action Plan with Amber Potter

1:45 - 3:00DMS: Library




Thursday: Session 3
7 Strategies to Regulate Emotions in Your Classroom with Bridget Lankford

1:45 - 3:00DMS: 114




Thursday: Session 3
Developing Positive Relationships with Students in the Secondary Classroom with Jennifer Howington

1:45 - 3:00DMS: 101







July 15 Sessions


Day & Session #Session Name:Time:Location:
Friday: Session 1 
Analyze and Prioritize - Data Driven Instructional Decisions for 2022-23 (High School Science Teachers) with Robbie Lecomte and Ashley Estes

8:15 - 9:30DMS: Cafeteria, 129, & 131




Friday: Session 1  
Analyze and Prioritize - Data Driven Instructional Decisions for 2022-23 (High School History Teachers) with Robbie Lecomte and Ashley Estes

8:15 - 9:30
DMS: Cafeteria, 129, & 131




Friday: Session 1  
Analyzing & Interpreting EOC Math Results/Deep Dive into 4th Yr Courses (High School Math Teachers) with Julie Outlaw

8:15 - 9:30
DMS: 100, 101, 102, & 105




Friday: Session 1  
ALL High School English I & II Teachers: StudySync  with Andrea Rawls and Amber Potter and Nikki Pulley

8:15 - 9:30
DMS: 114




Friday: Session 1  
Standards Based Grading in a Traditional Grading System with Kristen Feree

8:15 - 9:30
DMS: 133




Friday: Session 1  
Dickson County Processes & Supports for Behavior with Jessica Alberson

8:15 - 9:30
DMS: 135




Friday: Session 1  
Tech for SPED Accommodations with Lori Buhler

8:15 - 9:30
DMS: 128




Friday: Session 1  
Classflow: Make Every Lesson Interactive with Nikki Marcoulier

8:15 - 9:30
DMS: 126




Friday: Session 1  
Addressing ELL with Risa Simms and Kerri Woodard

8:15 - 9:30
DMS: 110




Friday: Session 1  
Teach Like a Champion with Tanya Williams

8:15 - 9:30
DMS: 136







Day & Session #:Session Name:Time:Location:
Friday: Session 2
Analyze and Prioritize - Data Driven Instructional Decisions for 2022-23 (High School Science Teachers) with Robbie Lecomte

9:45 - 11:00DMS: Cafeteria, 129, & 131




Friday: Session 2

Analyze and Prioritize - Data Driven Instructional Decisions for 2022-23 (High School History Teachers) with Robbie Lecomte and Ashley Estes

9:45 - 11:00
DMS: Cafeteria, 129, & 131




Friday: Session 2

Analyzing & Interpreting EOC Math Results/Deep Dive into 4th Yr Courses (High School Math Teachers) with Julie Outlaw

9:45 - 11:00
DMS: 100, 101, 102, & 105




Friday: Session 2

High School English III & IV Teachers Study Sync with Andrea Rawls and Amber Potter

9:45 - 11:00
DMS: 114




Friday: Session 2

High School English I & II Teachers Unit Work with Nikki Pulley

9:45 - 11:00
DMS: 112




Friday: Session 2

Standards Based Grading in a Traditional Grading System with Kristen Feree

9:45 - 11:00
DMS: 133




Friday: Session 2

Dickson County Processes & Supports for Behavior with Jessica Alberson

9:45 - 11:00
DMS: 135




Friday: Session 2

Read 180 with Mary Collins

9:45 - 11:00
DMS: 111




Friday: Session 2

Gamify Your Classroom with Lori Buhler

9:45 - 11:00
DMS: 128




Friday: Session 2

Ditch the Textbook: Modernize Instruction with Videos and Websites with Jennifer Hohl

9:45 - 11:00
DMS: 126




Friday: Session 2

 Enhancing the Effort and Efficacy Beliefs in Students with Chris Grogan

9:45 - 11:00
DMS: 109




Friday: Session 2Teach Like a Champion with Tanya Williams9:45 - 11:00DMS: 136








Day & Session #:
Session Name:
Time:Location:
Friday: Session 3

Middle School UPG: ALL 6th, 7th, 8th Grade with Amber Potter, Andrea Rawls, Ashely Estes, Tanya Williams, Bridget Lankford, and Cassidy Lovelace

12:45 - 2:00DMS: 114




Friday: Session 3

High School English III & IV Teachers Unit Work with Nikki Pulley

12:45 - 2:00
DMS: 112




Friday: Session 3

Standards Based Grading in a Traditional Grading System with Kristen Feree

12:45 - 2:00
DMS: 133




Friday: Session 3

Dickson County Processes & Supports for Behavior with Jessica Alberson

12:45 - 2:00
DMS: 135




Friday: Session 3

 Let Data Do the Driving with Cassie Wright and Steve Jones

12:45 - 2:00
DMS: 136




Friday: Session 3

Enhancing the Effort and Efficacy Beliefs in Students with Chris Grogan

12:45 - 2:00
DMS: 109




Friday: Session 3

Addressing ELL with Risa Simms and Kerri Woodard

12:45 - 2:00
DMS: 110




Friday: Session 3

Work Smarter, Not Harder: Tech to Make Teaching Easier with Lori Buhler

12:45 - 2:00
DMS: 128




Friday: Session 3

Tech Dump: A Buffet of Tech Tools for Your Toolbelt with Niki Kelso

12:45 - 2:00
DMS: 126




Friday: Session 3

Small Groups: Implementation in the REAL WORLD with Lindsay Wall-Newsom

12:45 - 2:00
DMS: 129




Friday: Session 3

Skin in the Game: Using Growth Mindset to Forge Student Buy-in and Ownership with Dr. Charles Williams

12:45 - 2:00
DMS: 138




© 2022. Dickson County School District. All Rights Reserved.