Dickson County Schools

Every Student Every Day

Home  >  Our District  >  Central Office Staff...

Central Office Staff Directory

Director of Schools

TN Risk Management
VACIA Contracts
U Trust Grant Management
Snow/Weather Closings
OOZ Reviews
Director's Licensure Report
DHA Reviews
Crisis Management
County Commission Meetings
Board Meeting Planning
Field Trips & Fundraiser Approvals
Principal Contracts
Administrative Assistance
Allison Felts
Receptionist, Director of Schools' Administrative Assistant 

Curriculum and Instruction Services

Elementary Education

Ernestine Adams  – Director, Sick Leave Bank Administrator, Title IX Compliance

Sonya Fossie-Williams, Administrative Assistant

Andrea Rawls, Literacy Coordinator
Andrea Beaubien, Numeracy Coordinator

 

Curriculum, Instruction and Assessment

Read to Be Ready Summer Camps

Elementary Administrator Evaluation

Director of Schools Leadership Team

Curriculum Development K - 5

Pre-K Program

Extended Care / Before & After School Care

Secondary Education

Dr. Misty Meadows Marvin – Director

Debbie Jarman, Administrative Assistant

Amber Potter, Literacy Coordinator

Julie Outlaw, Math Coordinator

 

Curriculum Development 6 - 12

System / School Improvement Plans - Secondary

Transcript Analysis / Credit Modification

Alternative Credit Options / Correspondence Schools

Testing Administration – Secondary & Writing

Early Graduation Programs

Virtual High School

Teacher Observations

Special Education

Dr. Malissa Johnson - Special Education Director  

Audrey Chamberlain - Special Education Coordinator, 504 Coordinator

Jamie Mash, Compliance Secretary

 

Special Education Services

Special Education Pre-School & Homebound Services

Special Education Budgets/Grants & Transportation

Special Education Consulting Teachers / Psychologists / Vocational Rehab

Teacher Observations

School Nursing 

Career & Technical Education

Ray Lecomte – Coordinator

Tammy Spicer, CTE Technology Specialist

Jennifer Alt, Work Based Learning Specialist
Genny Spann - CTE/Work Based Learning Assistant

 

CTE Programs Administration

Community and Business Partnerships

Post-Secondary Integration

Teacher Observations 

Work-Based Learning Opportunities

Student Assessment

Dr. Sheryl Thiel – Assessment Coordinator


State Testing
Student Assessment Data

Student Learning Support

Dr. Christie Southerland, Student Tutoring Program


Student Tutoring Assistance

Instructional and Systems Technology

Ben Lewis – Coordinator

Yolanda Bell, Student Records Clerk
Lori Buhler, Instructional Technologist
Graham Cochran, Security Field Technician
Ron Jones, Assistant Network Administrator
Scott Malugin, Lead Technician, Network Administrator

Emily Murphy, System Student Data Manager

Antonio Rodriguez, Elementary Field Technician 

Renée Rodriguez, Secondary Field Technician

Tammy Spicer, CTE Data & IT Technician, Cloud Systems Administrator

Brandi Tuttle, HelpDesk Support

  

Skyward Student Management / TN State EIS Data

Instructional Technology Applications / Google Workspace for Education / Online Assessment Platforms

Network Systems Implementation, Troubleshooting & Maintenance

Chromebook & PC Fleet Management and Refresh

Other Classroom Technology - Projectors, IP Phones, Tablets, Interactive Panels, TVs, Intercom

Security Systems - Radios, Cameras, Door Security Systems

Federal Projects

Dr. Mary Collins – Director

Carol Floyd, Administrative Assistant 

 

Federal / Title Programs

English Language Learners (ELL)

Contract Negotiations

System Improvement Plans

School Improvement Plans

Instructional Coordinators

Instructional Coaches

Teacher Evaluation

TEAM Administrator

Leadership Dickson County

Student Services 

Joey Holley – Director, Title IX Coordinator, Attendance Supervisor, Safety Coordinator, TSSAA Liaision

Sonya Fossie-Williams, Administrative Assistant – Attendance 

Carol Floyd, Administrative Assistant – Discipline 

Jessica Alberson, School Based Therapy
Jami Hutcheson, Homeschool Liaison
Taylor Hooper, Homeless Systems Coordinator

 

Student Attendance / Truancy / Grade-Review / Student Records 

Student Discipline / Discipline Hearing Authority / Student Handbooks 

Home School / Homeless Education / Home School Athletics

Safe & Drug Free Schools Programs (DARE / SROs / Crisis Management)

School Support Organizations

Student Advisory Committee

Crisis Management

Homebound Student Services

Title VI Compliance / 504 Compliance / OCR Reporting

Out-of-County Admissions
School Health
Mary Morrow – Director of School Health

Health Services Supervision

Coordinated School Health Programs

School Nutrition 

Troy Williams – Coordinator

Nicole Schaaf, Bookkeeper 

Thom Spicer, Technology 

Lisa McClanahan, Secondary Field Manager
Tammy Lindsey, Elementary Field Manager
Johnny Hall, Maintenance Manager

School Nutrition Program Management

School Cafeteria Technology

School Cafeteria Financial Management

School Cafeteria Personnel Management 

Transportation

Melissa Garton – Coordinator

Starr Hagewood, Administrative Assistant

Alicia Meadows, Transportation Secretary


Pupil Transportation

Vehicle Maintenance

Risk Management

Human Resource and Employee Services

Human Resources

Hillary Hall – Director, Ethics Officer

Verlette Brown, Human Resources Assistant

 

Applications & Contracts

Pre-Employment Screenings & Background Checks

Teacher Licensing

Board Policy Management
Higher Education EPP Agreements

Budgets and Finance

Linda Frazier – Director

Connie Sullivan, Payroll

Stacie Ross,  Assistant Payroll Clerk

Kala Hall,  Accounts Payable

Christy Hawthorne, Benefits

Timbra Sutton, Purchasing Clerk

Valarie Underhill, Grant Accountant

 

Budgets, Bookkeeping, Inventory Control, Purchasing & Audits

Payroll

Health, Dental & Life Insurance

Accounts Payable

Differentiated Pay Plans
Financial Report Reviews

Building and Maintenance Services

Maintenance

Gerald Clifton – Coordinator

Elizabeth Daugherty, Administrative Assistant

Thomas Alberd, Warehouse Manager

Building Maintenance & Repair

Site Contracts / Construction Supervision

Risk Management / Asbestos Management


Organization Chart

© 2024. Dickson County School District. All Rights Reserved.